!css

ソシエテ・ジェネラル証券株式会社

プライバシーポリシー ・ 個人情報等の取扱いについて 

平成28年12月
ソシエテ・ジェネラル証券株式会社

ソシエテ・ジェネラル証券株式会社(以下、「当社」)は、お客様にご信頼いただきお取引いただけるよう、お客様ご本人の個人情報及び特定個人情報等(以下、「個人情報等」)並びに法人のお客様の代表者・取引ご担当者等(以下、お客様ご本人及び法人のお客様の代表者・取引ご担当者等を併せて「お客様」)の個人情報等につき関係法令等及び当社の個人情報保護に関する諸規定等に従い、以下の考え方に沿って適正な管理を行い正確性・機密性の保持に努めます。

この「プライバシーポリシー・個人情報等の取扱いについて」(以下「本ポリシー」)において使用される各用語は、それぞれ以下に定める意味を有するものとします。

「個人情報」とは、生存する個人に関する情報であって、当該情報に含まれる氏名、生年月日その他の記述等により特定の個人を識別することができるもの(他の情報と容易に照合することができ、それにより特定の個人を識別することができることとなるものを含む。)をいう。
「個人情報保護法」とは、個人情報の保護に関する法律(平成15年5月30日法律第57号)をいう。
「個人番号」とは、行政手続における特定の個人を識別するための番号の利用等に関する法律(平成25年5月31日法律第27号)(以下「番号法」といいます)の規定により、住民票コードを変換して得られる番号であって、当該住民票コードが記載された住民票に係る者を識別するために指定されるもの(個人番号に対応し、当該個人番号に代わって用いられる番号、記号その他の符号であって、住民票コード以外のものも含む。)をいい、「個人情報」に該当しない死者に関するものも含む。
「特定個人情報」とは、個人番号をその内容に含む個人情報をいう。
「特定個人情報等」とは、個人番号及び特定個人情報をいう。

1. 個人情報等を取得する目的

当社は、お客様の個人情報を、お客様とのお取引を安全かつ確実に進め、より良い金融商品・サービスを提供させて頂くために、また、お客様の特定個人情報等を、下記4「個人情報等の利用目的」に記載した目的で利用するために取得しています。

2.取得する個人情報等の種類

上記1「個人情報等を取得する目的」に記載の目的のために当社がお客様より取得するお客様の個人情報等で最も一般的なものは、お客様の氏名、住所及び電話番号等のコンタクト情報、生年月日、性別、職業及び役職名、家族状況、投資目的、リスク許容度等の広範にわたる財務情報となります。さらに、当社は、お客様ご自身の投資経験や、お客様の代理人の方の署名権限その他の情報を、上記1「個人情報等を取得する目的」に記載の目的のためにお伺いする場合もございます。

3.個人情報等の取得方法

当社は、個人情報保護法及び番号法等に基づき適法、公正かつ適正な手段によって、お客様の個人情報等を取得します。当社は、十分な安全保護措置を講じたうえで、主に郵便物、電子メール、インターネット、電話等の手段を用いて、お客様にご提出いただく口座開設申込書その他の書類又は資料等を通じて、お客様の個人情報等を取得します。また、お客様との取引や提供する商品やサービスに関連してお客様の個人情報等を取得することもあります。さらに、お客様の個人情報についてはお客様が希望される商品やサービスに応じて、信用履歴を消費者信用情報機関から取得する等、お客様についての追加的な個人情報を取得することがあります。

また、当社は金融サービスをお客様に提供するにあたり、適用法令に従った上でモニタリングその他の手段(電話の録音又は電子メールのモニタリング等)によりお客様の個人情報を取得する場合があります。なお、そのような情報には常時又は定期的にアクセスするわけではありませんが、コンプライアンスやセキュリティの目的で利用することがあります。

4.個人情報等の利用目的

当社は、お客様の個人情報を、お客様の同意を得た場合及び法令により例外として取り扱われる場合を除き、また、お客様の特定個人情報等については、法令により例外として取り扱われる場合を除き、あらかじめ本ポリシーにて公表している、あるいは、お客様の個人情報等の取得の際にお客様に通知又は明示した利用目的の範囲内で、次に定める業務又は事務及び利用目的の達成に必要な範囲内でお客様の個人情報等を利用し、当該利用目的以外では利用しません。

なお、当社は、金融分野における個人情報保護に関するガイドライン(平成21年11月20日金融庁告示第63号)(以下「ガイドライン」)により、当社が取り扱う個人であるお客様に関する政治的見解、信教(宗教、思想及び信条をいう。)、労働組合への加盟、人種及び民族、門地及び本籍地、保健医療及び性生活、並びに犯罪歴に関する情報は、ガイドラインに掲げる場合を除き、取得、利用又は第三者提供いたしません。また、金融商品取引業等に関する内閣府令(平成19年8月6日内閣府令第52号)より、当社が取り扱う個人であるお客様に関する人種、信条、門地、本籍地、保健医療又は犯罪経歴についての情報その他業務上知り得た公表されていない特別の情報は、適切な業務運営その他の必要と認められる目的以外に利用又は第三者提供しません。

(1)業務又は事務

  • 金融商品取引業及びこれに付随する業務、並びに金融商品取引業者が営むことを認められる業務及びこれに付随する業務(今後、取扱いが認められる業務を含みます。)
  • 上記業務に伴い番号法により個人番号の利用が認められた事務

(2)利用目的

(i) 個人情報の利用目的

  • 金融商品取引法(昭和23年4月13日法律第25号)に基づく有価証券、金融商品等の勧誘、販売、サービスの案内を行なうため
  • 商品先物取引法(昭和25年8月5日法律第239号)の適用を受ける商品の勧誘、販売、サービスの案内を行なうため
  • 当社又は関連会社の金融商品等の勧誘・販売、サービスの案内を行なうため
  • 適合性の原則に照らした商品、サービスの提供の妥当性を判断するため
  • お客様ご本人であること又はご本人の代理であることを確認するため
  • お客様との間の信用リスクその他のリスク査定や、新規・既存取引の管理等の当社内部の業務を推進するため
  • お客様に対し、取引結果、預り残高、時価評価等の報告を行なうため
  • お客様との取引に関する事務を行なうため
  • 市場調査、ならびにデータ分析やアンケートの実施等による金融商品やサービスの研究や開発のため
  • 他の事業者等から個人情報等の処理の全部または一部について委託された場合等において、委託された当該事務を適切に行なうため
  • 市場レポート、時候のご挨拶状の送付、各種セミナー、レセプション等のご案内
  • その他お客様との取引を適切かつ円滑に履行するため
  • 上記の各目的の遂行に必要な範囲で、外部委託、第三者提供及び共同利用するため


(ii) 特定個人情報等の利用目的

  • 金融商品取引に関する口座開設の申請・届出事務(少額投資非課税制度の利用申請・届出事務等を含みます。)を行うため
  • 金融商品取引に関する法定書類の作成・提供事務を行うため
  • 金融商品取引に関する振替機関等への提供事務を行うため
  • その他、法令等により個人番号の記載が必要な法定書類の作成・提供事務を行うため


5.個人情報等の外部委託

当社は、お客様の個人情報等の利用目的の達成に必要な範囲内において個人情報等の取扱いを外部委託しております。当社は、お客様の個人情報等の取扱いを外部委託する場合には、外部委託先について調査を行い、必要な契約を締結し、外部委託先にてお客様の個人情報等が、法令諸規則等及び本ポリシーに基づき、適切に管理されることを監督し、その他法令上必要な措置を講じます。

6. 個人情報等の第三者提供について

当社は、法令諸規則等又は本ポリシーに定める場合を除き、お客様の個人情報を、事前にお客様ご本人の同意を得ることなく、第三者に提供しません。お客様の個人情報を第三者提供する場合、当該第三者への提供方法は、書面(電子的方式、磁気的方式を含みます。)の配布若しくは送付又は口頭によるものとします。
また、第三者に提供する個人情報には、お客様の住所、氏名、生年月日、勤務先、電話番号その他の連絡先、役割、役職、肩書き、担当、その他本ポリシーに記載されている利用目的の遂行のため必要な個人情報が含まれます。
なお、お客様からご要望があった場合には、お客様本人が識別される個人情報の第三者提供を停止することとしております。
お客様の特定個人情報等については、番号法にて第三者提供が許容されている場合で、第三者提供の必要があるとき以外は、第三者に提供しません。

7.個人情報等の共同利用

上記4「個人情報等の利用目的」の範囲内において、当社及びグループ会社(ソシエテ・ジェネラル銀行東京支店、リクソー投信株式会社、その他ソシエテ・ジェネラル グループのホームページで閲覧可能な国内及び海外のグループ関係会社)との間でお客様の個人情報を共同利用することがあります。国内各社のプライバシーポリシー(利用目的やお問い合わせ窓口等)は以下のリンクからアクセスできます。また、共同利用される個人情報には、お客様の(i)住所、氏名、生年月日、勤務先、電話番号その他の連絡先、役割、役職、肩書き、担当、(ii)お取引内容、お預かり残高等、お客様のお取引に関する情報、(iii)お客様の資産運用等のニーズに関する情報、(iv)その他本ポリシーに記載されている利用目的の遂行のため必要な個人情報が含まれます。


お客様の特定個人情報等については、番号法にて第三者提供が許容されている場合で、グループ会社への提供の必要があるとき以外は、共同利用しません

8.情報の管理方法

お客様の個人情報等を正確、最新なものにするよう常に適切な措置を講じています。また、お客様の個人情報等の紛失、破壊、改ざん及び漏洩等を防止するため、不正アクセス対策、コンピューターウイルス対策等の適切なセキユリティ対策を講じます。

また、当社の委託を受けてお客様の個人情報等の取扱い等を行う会社にも同様に厳重な管理を行わせています。

9.お客様からの開示、訂正等、利用停止等、第三者提供停止のご請求

(開示、訂正等)

お客様からご自身に関する個人情報等の開示のご依頼があった場合は、請求者がご本人である事を確認させて頂いたうえで特別な理由のない限りお答えします。また、お客様に関する個人情報等が不正確である場合に、お客様から個人情報等の内容の訂正、追加又は削除(以下「訂正等」)のご依頼があったときは、事実の確認等の必要な調査を行い、その結果に基づき、訂正等させていただきます。 なお、個人情報等の開示には、手数料がかかる場合がありますので、予めご了承下さい。

(利用停止等、第三者提供停止)

お客様が当社とのお取引の継続を望まれない場合及びお客様の個人情報を当社が保有していることを望まない場合、お客様は、当社に対して、当社が保有するお客様の個人情報等の利用の停止又は消去を請求できます。また上記6「個人情報等の第三者提供について」に記載のとおり、お客様からご要望があった場合には、お客様本人が識別される個人情報の第三者提供を停止することとしております。

また、お客様が勧誘資料等のご案内をご希望されない場合で、お客様からその旨のご連絡を頂戴したときは、それ以降、取扱いを中止させて頂きます。

上記の場合には、いずれの場合も、下記10「お客様からのご質問・ご意見等受付窓口」に記載のお問い合わせ先までお申し出下さい。

10.お客様からのご質問・ご意見等受付窓口

お問い合わせ先 :
個人情報等に関する開示・訂正等・利用停止等・第三者提供停止のご請求、ご不明な点についてのご質問は下記電話番号にて承っております。

ソシエテ・ジェネラル証券株式会社
コンプライアンス部内 プライバシーポリシーお問い合わせデスク:

〒100-8206 東京都千代田区丸の内1丁目1番1号 パレスビル
TEL: 03-6777-8820
受付時間 9:00〜17:00 (土日祝日、年末年始の休業日を除く)

11.変更

当社は、法令諸規則の改正、社内規則等その他の理由に基づき、本ポリシーの内容を変更する場合があります。その場合は、変更後の本ポリシーを、当社ホームページ及び当社受付において掲示するものとし、当該変更は掲示された時点から有効なものとします。

12.認定個人情報保護団体

当社は、金融庁の認定を受けた認定個人情報保護団体である日本証券業協会、一般社団法人金融先物取引業協会及び一般社団法人日本投資顧問業協会の協会員です。各協会の個人情報相談室では、協会員の個人情報の取扱いについての苦情・相談をお受けしております。

日本証券業協会 個人情報相談室
TEL: 03-3667-8427
http://www.jsda.or.jp/

一般社団法人 金融先物取引業協会 個人情報苦情相談室
TEL: 03-5280-0881  
http://www.ffaj.or.jp/hogodantai/index.html

一般社団法人 日本投資顧問業協会事務局 苦情相談室(個人情報担当)
TEL: 03-3663-0505  
http://www.jiaa.or.jp/

 

Privacy Policy and Handling of Personal Information, Etc.

SOCIETE GENERALE SECURITIES JAPAN LIMITED
December 2016

Societe Generale Securities Japan Limited (the “Company”) places a high priority on the customers being able to trade with the Company as a trusted partner, and the Company shall appropriately manage and maintain the accuracy and the confidentiality of Personal Information and Specific Personal Information, Etc. (“Personal Information, Etc.”) of the customers and the representatives and account managers, etc. of the customers (hereinafter, collectively referred to as the “Customers”) by complying relevant laws and regulations, etc. and the Company’s internal rules and policies related to protection of personal information, and the following principles.

Each term used in this “Privacy Policy and Handling of Personal Information, Etc.” (the “Policy”) shall have the respective meanings as defined below:

  • Individual Number” means the number obtained by converting a resident record code under the Act on the Use of Numbers to Identify a Specific Individual in the Administrative Procedures (Act No. 27 of May 31, 2013) (the “Numbers Act”), which is designated to identify the person to whom the resident record where said resident record code is stated pertains (including the number, symbol and any other code other than the resident record code, corresponding to the Individual Number and is used in place of the Individual Number) and includes the number of a deceased person which does not fall under “Personal Information.”
  • Personal Information” means information related to living individuals, which can identify a specific individual by name, date of birth or any other description, etc., contained in such information (including information as will allow easy reference to other information and will thereby enable identification of the specific individual).
  • Personal Information Protection Act” means Act on the Protection of Personal Information (Act No. 57 of May 30, 2003).
  • Specific Personal Information” means Personal Information containing an Individual Number.
  • Specific Personal Information, Etc.” means an Individual Number and Specific Personal Information.

1. Purposes of Acquiring Personal Information, Etc.

The Company shall obtain, Personal Information of the Customers in order to process the transactions with the Customers in a safe and secure manner, and to ensure that the Customers are provided with the better financial products and services by the Company, and Specific Personal Information, Etc. of the Customers in order to use it for the purposes described in Item 4 “Purposes for Usage of Personal Information, Etc.” below.

2. Types of Personal Information, Etc. to be Acquired

The most common Personal Information, Etc. that the Company obtains and will obtain from the Customers for the purposes described in Item 1 “Purposes of Acquiring Personal Information, Etc.” above is the name, address, phone number and other contact information, date of birth, gender, occupation, title, family information, investment objectives and wide range of financial information including risk tolerance of the Customers. In addition, the Company may request other information from the Customer, such as the investment experience of the Customer and signatory authority of the proxy of the Customer, for the purposes described in Item 1 “Purposes of Acquiring Personal Information, Etc.” above.

3. Method for Acquiring Personal Information, Etc.

The Company shall, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act and the Numbers Act, etc, obtain Personal Information, Etc. of the Customers in a fair and appropriate manner. The Company shall obtain Personal Information, Etc. of the Customers, mainly via mail, e-mail, internet, telephone, etc. ensuring adequate security measures in place, Personal Information, Etc. of the Customers. through the application form for account opening and other documents and materials submitted by the Customers. The Company may obtain Personal Information, Etc. of the Customer in relation with transactions with the Customers and products and services provided to the Customers. Further, for Personal Information, the Company may obtain additional Personal Information of the Customers by obtaining credit records from consumer credit information organizations, depending on the products and services requested by the Customers.

The Company may, when providing financial services to the Customers, obtain Personal Information of the Customers through monitoring or other measures (recording telephone conversations and monitoring e-mails, etc.) by complying applicable laws and regulations. The Company does not and will not continuously or periodically access to such information, but the Company may use such information for compliance and security purposes.

4. Purpose for Usage of Personal Information, Etc.

The Company shall, in relation with Personal Information of the Customers, except for the cases where the Customers agree or where laws and regulations permits for exempted treatment, and in relation with Specific Personal Information, Etc., except for the cases where laws and regulations permits for exempted treatment, use Personal Information, Etc. within the scope of the purposes for usage that are publicly announced in this Policy or notified or expressed to the Customers when obtaining Personal Information, Etc. of the Customers, and use Personal Information, Etc. to the extent necessary to accomplish the following businesses or operations and the purpose for usage, and the Company shall not use Personal Information, Etc. for any other purposes except for the exceptional cases stated above.

Based on the Financial Services Agency’s guidelines relating to Security of Personal Information within Financial Industry (Financial Services Agency Notice No.67 of November 20, 2004) (the “Guidelines”), except in the circumstances permitted under the Guidelines, the Company shall not acquire, use or provide to third parties information related to political views, faith (meaning religion, ideas and beliefs), accession to labor unions, race and ethnicity, lineage and registered domicile, medical records, sexual orientation and criminal record of individual Customers of the Company. In addition, based on the Cabinet Office Ordinance on Financial Instruments Business, etc. (Cabinet Office Ordinance No. 52 of August 6, 2007), the Company shall not use or provide to third parties information relating to racial origin, beliefs, lineage and origin, health care or criminal offences and other undisclosed special information that the Company may obtain during the business of the Company except to the extent necessary for the Company to facilitate appropriate business operations and other necessary matters.

(1) Businesses or Operations

  • Financial instruments business and other businesses incidental to financial instruments business, and businesses to be carried out by financial instruments business operators and businesses incidental thereto (including business permitted to conduct in the future).
  • Operations for which usage of Individual Numbers is permitted under the Numbers Act in connection with above-mentioned businesses.

(2) Purpose for Usage

(i) Purpose for Usage of Personal Information

  • For conducting solicitation and sales and provision of services in relation with securities and financial products under the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act (Act No. 25 of April 13, 1948);
  • For conducting solicitation and sales and provision of services in relation with products to which the Commodity Futures Act (Act No. 239 of August 5, 1950) applies;
  • For conducting solicitation and sales and provision of services in relation with financial products and other products of the Company and its affiliates:
  • For assessing the suitability of providing products and services;
  • For the verification of the identification of the Customers or their proxy;
  • For promotion of the Company’s internal operations, such as evaluation of the credit risk and other types of risk relating to the Customers and the Company’s management of new or existing transactions with the Customers;
  • For reporting to the Customers of the transaction results, the account balances, and the market valuations, etc.;
  • For conducting the administration process for transactions with the Customers;
  • For research and development of financial products and services through conducting the market research surveys, and data analysis and questionnaires;
  • For conducting outsourced operations appropriately, in case all or part of the processing of Personal Information has been outsourced to the Company by other entities:
  • For sending market reports, seasonal greetings, and information related to various seminars and receptions, etc.;
  • For any other purposes to conduct proper and smooth transactions with the Customers; and
  • For the purpose of outsourcing and providing to third party and joint usage of Personal Information, to the extent necessary to achieve above-mentioned purposes.

(ii) Purpose for Usage of Specific Personal Information, Etc.

  • For conducting operations of application for and filing of account opening for financial instruments transactions by the Customers (including operations of application for and filing of use of small amount investment tax exemption scheme, etc.);
  • For conducting operations of preparing and providing statutory documents for financial instruments transactions of the Customers;
  • For conducting operations of providing to book-entry transfer institution, etc., related to financial instruments transactions by Customers; and
  • For conducting operations of preparing and providing any other statutory documents that require Individual Number by laws and regulations, etc.

5. Outsourcing of Personal Information, Etc.

The Company is and will outsource the handling of Personal Information, Etc. to vendors to the extent necessary to achieve the purpose for usage of Personal Information, Etc. of the Customers. In case the Company outsources the handling of Personal Information, Etc. to vendors, the Company investigates such vendors, executes necessary agreements, supervises the vendors to ensure Personal Information, Etc. of the Customers are appropriately managed by the vendors in accordance with laws and regulations and other rules and this Policy, and conducts any measures that are necessary under laws and regulations.

6. Provision of Personal Information, Etc. to Third Parties

The Company shall not provide to Personal Information of the Customers to any third parties without prior consent of the Customers, except as provided in laws and regulations, rules or this Policy. In case the Company provides Personal Information of the Customers to a third party, the measures for providing such information to such third party shall be by distributing or sending in writing (including via electronic form and magnetic form) or by providing verbally.

The Personal Information to be provided to the third parties includes the address, name, date of birth, place of work, telephone number and other contact information, role, position, title, business in charge of the Customer and any other Personal Information in order to achieve the purpose for usage described in this Policy.

The Company shall suspend providing Personal Information identifying the Customers to third parties if requested by such Customers.

For Specific Personal Information, Etc., the Company shall not provide such information to third parties unless the provision of such information to the third parties is permitted by the Numbers Act and it is necessary to provide such information to such third parties.

7. Joint Use of Personal Information, Etc.

The Company and its affiliates (Societe Generale, Tokyo Branch, Lyxor Asset Management Japan Co., Ltd. and any other domestic and overseas affiliates that are accessible on the official website of Societe Generale group) may jointly use Personal Information of the Customers within the scope of Item 4 “Purposes for Usage of Personal Information, Etc.” above. The Customers can access to the privacy policy (purpose for usage and contact details, etc.) for each domestic entity from the following links. The Personal Information to be jointly used include, the Customers’ (i) address, name, date of birth, place of work, telephone number and other contact information, role, position, title, business in charge, (ii) information related to transaction of the Customers, such as detail of transactions and account balance, (iii) information related to needs of asset management, (iv) other Personal Information in order to achieve the purpose for usage described in this Policy.

Societe Generale, Tokyo Branch
Lyxor Asset Management Japan Co., Ltd.

For Specific Personal Information, Etc., the Company shall not use such information jointly with its affiliates unless the provision of such information to the third parties is permitted by the Numbers Act and it is necessary to provide such information to such affiliates.

8. Information Management Method

The Company shall continuously take appropriate measures to ensure that Customers’ Personal Information, Etc. is accurate and up to date. The Company shall also take the appropriate security measures, such as countermeasures for unauthorized access and computer virus, to prevent the loss, destruction, falsification, and leakage, etc. of Customers’ Personal Information, Etc.

The Company shall ensure the vendors, to which the Company outsourced the handling of Personal Information, Etc. of the Customers, to maintain strict controls over such Personal Information, Etc. in the same way.

9. Request by the Customers for Disclosure, Correction, and Suspension for Usage, etc. and Provision to Third Parties

a. Disclosure and Correction, etc.

The Company shall respond to the Customers requests for disclosure of their own Personal Information, etc., after confirming the identity of the requesting persons. In case the Customer request for the correction, addition or deletion (the “Correction”) of Personal Information, Etc. of such Customer due to the inaccuracy of the Personal Information, Etc. of such Customer, the Company shall conduct necessary investigation, and based on the result of such investigation, the Company shall make the Correction. Please be advised in advance that the fee may be charged for disclosing Personal Information, Etc.

b. Suspension for Usage, etc. and Provision to Third Parties

The Customers may request the Company to suspend using or delete Personal Information, Etc. of such Customers held by the Company, in case such Customers no longer desire to conduct any business with the Company or such Customers desire the Company not to hold the Personal Information, Etc. of such Customers. Further, as explained in Item 6 “Provision of Personal Information, Etc. to Third Parties”, in case there is a request from the Customer, the Company shall suspend providing Personal Information identifying the Customers to third parties.

The Company shall not send or provide solicitation and market materials to the Customers after receiving the request from the Customers that such Customers do not desire to receive such materials.

In any cases that are mentioned above, please contact the Company as described in Item 10 “Counter Reception for Customers’ Inquiries and Opinions, etc.”

10. Counter Reception for Customers’ Inquiries and Opinions, etc.

In case the Customers request the Company for the disclosure, Correction, and suspension for usage, etc. and provision to third parties, or have any inquires or opinions to the Company in relation with Personal Information, Etc., please call to the following number:

Privacy Policy Inquiries Desk
 C/O Compliance Department
 Societe Generale Securities Japan Limited
 Palace Building, 1-1-1 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100–8206
 Telephone: 03-6777-8820
 Hours: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
 (Excluding weekends, public holidays, and the year-end/New Year holiday)

11. Amendments

The Company may amend this Policy due to any amendments to the applicable laws, regulations and rules, and the Company’s internal rules, or any other reasons. In such case, the Company shall notice amended Policy on the Company’s website and at the Company’s reception. The amended Policy shall be effective from the moment such amended Policy is notified in manner prescribed in the previous sentence.

12. Approved Association

The Company is a member of the Japan Securities Dealers Association (JSDA), the Financial Futures Association of Japan (FFAJ), and Japan Investment Advisers Association (JIAA); which are personal information protection authorities certified by the Financial Services Agency. Each Personal Information Consultation Office advises on and mediates grievances regarding the handling of personal information.

Japan Securities Dealers Association
Personal Information Consultation Office
Tel: 03-3667-8427
http://www.jsda.or.jp/

The Financial Futures Association of Japan
Personal Information Consultation Office
Tel: 03-5280-0881
http://www.ffaj.or.jp/hogodantai/index.html

Japan Investment Advisers Association
Personal Information Consultation Office
Tel: 03-3663-0505
http://www.jiaa.or.jp/index_e.html